About the event CommitteeS

Meet Our Committees

Near Surface Geoscience Conference & Exhibition is organised with the valuable contribution of our Local Advisory Committee and Scientific Committees, one per parallel conference.

Local Advisory Committee

  • Suvi Heinonen (Chair)
    University of Helsinki
  • Ryan Gee
    NRM services
  • Janne Kaukolinna
    First Quantum Minerals
  • Risto Kiuru
    Rock Physics
  • Timo L√§hivaara
    University of Eastern Finland
  • Hanna Lev√§niemi
    GTK
  • Pietari Skytt√§
    SGEO
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
logo_30th_european-meeting-[diap]

Scientific Committee

  • Suvi Heinonen (Chair)
    University of Helsinki
  • Esben Auken
    Aarhus University & TEMcompany
  • Esther Bloem
    NIBIO
  • Mathieu Darnet
    BRGM
  • Yinshuai Ding
    University of Helsinki
  • Claudia Haase
    NGU
  • Taija Huotari
    GTK
  • Hannu Kaaretkoski¬†
    Boliden
  • Timo L√§hivaara
    University of Eastern Finland
  • Alireza Malehmir
    Uppsala University
  • Cedric Patzer
    GTK
  • Johanna Salminen
    University of Helsinki 
  • Heather Schijns
    Teck Resources
  • Florian Smit
    GEUS
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
logo_5th_Geophysics-exploration-[diap]

Scientific Committee

  • Andi A Pfaffhuber¬†(Chair)
    EMerald Geomodelling
  • Anders V Christiansen (Co-chair)
    Aarhus University
  • Esben Auken
    TEM Company
  • Mehrdad Bastani
    SGU
  • Thue Bording
    Aarhus Geoinstruments
  • Anders Edsen
    WSP
  • Madeline Lee
    SINTEF
  • Mats Lundh Gulbrandsen
    I‚ÄĘGIS
  • Kristoffer S Mohr
    Airborne Instruments
  • Nicklas S Nyboe
    SkyTEM Surveys
  • Ana Pires
    Inesctec
  • Johannes Stoll
    Mobile Geophysical Tech
  • Malte V√∂ge
    NGI
  • Sean Walker
    Campbell & Walker Geophysics
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
logo_4th_Airborne-Drone-Robotic-[diap]

Scientific Committee

  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
  • Name (Chair)
    Company / University
v2-logo_1st_Subsurface-[diap]

Scientific Committee

  • Mae Aldridge
    SSE
  • Sanket Bhattacharya
    (Co-chair)
    Fugro
  • Michael Calvert
    Applied Accoustics
  • Willem Fontein
    GEOxyz
  • Robert Lorenzen
    Vattenfall
  • Allan McKay
    PGS
  • Alistair Robertshaw
    (Co-chair)
    BP
  • Gwena√ęlle Sala√ľn
    √ėrsted
  • Maarten Vanneste
    (Co-chair)
    NGI
  • Timothy Watton
    Equinor
  • Stefan Wenau
    Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy Systems – IWES
  • Coen Werner
    Stema Systems

Message will be send to the Abstracts department

Keep NSG2024 reviewer in the subject
and don’t forget to attach your CV.

Message will be send to the vouchers department

Message will be send to the Grants department

Message will be send to Corporate relations

Message will be send to the exhibition department

Message will be send to the Registration department

Message will be send to the Europe Department

Message will be send to the Abstracts department